2228
Xenia Hausner*
(Wien 1951)
„Winter journey“
1996
acrylic on board; framed
150 x 126 cm
monogrammed and dated on the lower right: X.H. 96
Provenance
1996 Galerie Heike Curtze (Berliner Kunstausstellung);
since then private property, Germany
Exhibition
Käthe Kollwitz Museum, Berlin, Xenia Hausner. Kampfzone, 3 May - 26 June 2000;
Ernst Barlach Museum, Hamburg/Wedel, Xenia Hausner. Menschen, 2000;
Musée Würth France Erstein, Erstein, Xenia Hausner. Flagrant délit, 23 March - 2 September 2012;
Albertina, Wien, Xenia Hausner. True Lies, 30 April - 8 August 2021;
Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Xenia Hausner. True Lies, 27 September 2021 - 16 January 2022
Britta Schmitz (ed.), Xenia Hausner. Liebesfragmente, exhibition catalogue, Kunsthalle Wien, Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig, Cologne 1997, ill. no. 38, ill. p. 167;
Elsy Lahner/Klaus Albrecht Schröder (ed.), Xenia Hausner. True Lies, exhibition catalogue, Albertina Museum Wien, Vienna 2020, ill. p. 124;
Xenia Hausner, Wieland Schmied (ed.), Kampfzone, ill. p. 194
Estimate: € 50.000 - 80.000
Result: € 111.850 (incl. fees)