29. November 2016, 6:00 pm

0202

Egon Schiele

(Tulln 1890 - 1918 Wien)

„Gegen den Abendhimmel“
1907
oil on cardboard
21.7 × 15.8 cm
signed and dated (lower left): E. Schiele / 07.
incribed by the artist with graphite on the reverse: "'Gegen den Abendhimmel.' Studie"
graphite study on the reverse (self portrait with long hair)

Provenance

private collection, Austria

Rudolf Leopold, Egon Schiele: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Salzburg 1972, Cat-No. 66a, p. 529;
Gianfranco Malafarina, L'Opera di Egon Schiele, Mailand 1982, No. 5 (no ill.);
Jane Kallir, Egon Schiele. The Complete Works, New York 1990, Cat-No. 73, ill. P. 276

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Result: € 70.400 (incl. fees)